• 2022 CEF scholarship recipients

    THESE SENIORS RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
    from CEF and other sponsored scholarships at Awards Night 2021. From the left are Jakeb Hunter, son of Matt and Angela Hunter; Kegan Tvedt, son of Jason and Kim Tvedt; Hunter Smith, son of Stacy and Jenny Smith; Addyson Wittnebel, daughter of Barrett and Peggy Wittnebel; Jackson Nei, son of Josh and Sara Nei; Brianna Zimny, daughter of Wayne and Heather Zimny; Ryder Mack, son of Shane Mack and Marcy Mack; Grace Cordell, daughter of Jon and Julie Cordell; Jonah Wiersma, son of Roy and Dawn Wiersma; and Logan Eng, son of John and Tonya Schmit and Pete Eng.

    Scholarship Info
    Click here
     for application forms for scholarships that
    are available to alumni as well as seniors!

    2022 CEF scholarships awarded
    The Castlewood Education Foundation was pleased to present 10 $500 scholarships to Class of 2022 graduates. Scholarships were awarded to the following students: Grace Cordell, Logan Eng, Jakeb Hunter, Ryder Mack, Jackson Nei, Hunter Smith, Kegan Tvedt, Jonah Wiersma, Addyson Wittnebel and Brianna Zimny.

  • John and Delice Gleysteen 
    Memorial Scholarship

    Jakeb Hunter, Gleysteen Scholarship

    Jakeb Hunter was awarded the $1,000 Gleysteen scholarship (presented by Lesa Dahl). This scholarship is given by Jane Gleysteen Bobzin (Class of 1962), Arlys Gleysteen Sikorski (Class of 1966) and Ron Gleysteen (Class of 1968) in memory of their parents John and Delice Gleysteen.

    Gaylord Hoftiezer and Marjorie
    Hoftiezer O'Brien Memorial Scholarships


    Grace Cordell and Jonah Wiersma, Hoftiezer and O'Brien scholarships

    Jonah Wiersma (right) received the $1,000 Gaylord Hoftiezer Memorial Scholarship, presented by Ruby McKee, Castlewood Historical Society board member. The scholarship was established by the society in memory of Gaylord Hoftiezer (Class of 1948) through a generous bequest, the Gaylord Hoftiezer Endowment Fund, made to the society by Gaylord’s estate in 2014.

    Grace Cordell (left) was the recipient of the $1,000 Marjorie Hoftiezer O’Brien Memorial Scholarship.  The scholarship was established by the Castlewood Historical Society in memory of Marjorie Hoftiezer O’Brien (Class of 1938) in recognition of her efforts to establish the Gaylord Hoftiezer Endowment Fund with the Castlewood Historical Society in 2014.

    Seppala Family Scholarship

    Hunter Smith, Seppala scholarship

    Hunter Smith received a $1,00 Seppala Family Scholarship given by Dorothy Seppala Schooley (Class of 1954) in memory of her parents, Elmer and Lillian Seppala and brother Dean Seppala (Class of 1964).

    Edward and Rachel Westgard Memorial Scholarship

    Grace Cordell, Westgard Scholarship

    The $500 Westgard Memorial scholarship was awarded to Grace Cordell. The scholarship was established and presented by Krisma Westgard Dewitt (Class of 1974) in honor of her parents, Edward and Rachel Westgard.

    Maynard and Sharon (Miller) Nagelhout Scholarship

    Brianna Zimny

     Brianna Zimny was awarded the $1,000 Maynard and Sharon (Miller) Nagelhout scholarship (presented by Lois Wiarda). Sharon (Miller) Nagelhout (Class of 1956) established the scholarship in honor of her husband Maynard Nagelhout (Class of 1956) and their families.

  • Jacob Dahl #99
    Memorial Scholarship

    Kegan Tvedt and Ryder Mack, Dahl Scholarship

    Kegan Tvedt, left, and Ryder Mack, right, were each recipients of a $750 Jacob Dahl #99 Memorial Scholarship given by Jeff and Lesa Cummings Dahl (Class of 1978) and their son Jarred Dahl (Class of 2019), in memory of their son Jacob Dahl (Class of 2013).

    Junker Family Scholarship

    Jackson Nei, Junker Scholarship

    Jackson Nei was the recipient of the $500 Junker Family Scholarships given by Lonny Junker (Class of 1969), Linda Junker Buri (Class of 1971) and Lois Junker Wiarda (Class of 1973) in memory of their parents, Gerald and Bernice Junker. Lois Wiarda presented the award.

    Phyllis Goldhorn Osborn Memorial Scholarship

    Logan Eng, Osborn Scholarship

    Logan Eng was awarded the $500 Phyllis Goldhorn Osborn Memorial Scholarship (presented by Lesa Dahl). This scholarship is funded by Julie Riese, daughter of Phyllis Goldhorn Osborn (Class of 1956).

    Roxann Bruinsma Kemink Memorial Scholarship

    Brianna Zimny, Kemink Scholarship

    Brianna Zimny was awarded the $1,500 Roxann Bruinsma Kemink Memorial Scholarship, presented by Sherry (Sikkink) Kemink. Jeff Kemink (Class of 1977), along with his children Andrea and Austin, established the scholarship in memory of their wife and mother, Roxann (Class of 1979).

    Larry and Beverly Meyer Family Scholarship

    Ryder Mack, Meyer Scholarship

    Ryder Mack was the recipient of the $500 Larry and Beverly Meyer Family Scholarship (presented by Lesa Dahl). The scholarship was established by Larry Meyer (Class of 1956) in honor of his wife Beverly (Rose) Meyer (Class of 1956).


  • Past scholarship recipients
    2021
    CEF: Darah DeKam, Zach Dufek, Hannah Karst, Garret Kerkvliet, Carter Larson
    Dahl: Zach Dufek and Beau Schooley
    Gleysteen: Zach Dufek
    Hoftiezer: Hannah Karst
    Junker: Alayna Benike
    Kemink: Chloe Carroll
    Meyer: Darah DeKam
    Nagelhout: Garret Kerkvliet
    O'Brien: Chloe Carroll
    Seppala: Darah DeKam and Hannah Karst
    Westgard: Chloe Carroll

    2020
    CEF: 
    Gage Dobbs, Kaden Eng, Cala Hunter and Sierra Schofield
    Dahl: 
    Jenny Hanson and Layce Kooima
    Gleysteen: Cala Hunter
    Hoftiezer: Sierra Schofield

    Junker: Jenny Hanson and Ashley Shepherd
    Kemink: Cala Hunter
    Meyer: Sierra Schofield
    Nagelhout: Layce Kooima
    O'Brien: 
    Layce Kooima
    Seppala: Sierra Schofield
    Westgard: Kaden Eng
    Ross Gerhold Memorial Scholarship: Gage Dobbs 

    2019
    CEF: 
    Brandon Benike, Julie Fischer Lauren Gabur, Cooper Moss, Baeli Schliesman, Kyler Tvedt and Noah Wiersma 
    Dahl: 
    Kyler Tvedt
    Hoftiezer: Noah Wiersma
    Gleysteen: Noah Wiersma
    Junker: Cooper Moss
    Kemink: Molly Engels
    Meyer: Lauren Gabur
    O'Brien: 
    Lauren Gabur
    Seppala: 
    Cooper Moss

    2018
    CEF: 
    Morgan Anderson, Katie Archer, Regan Benike, Mickeala Boyd, Caleb DeKam, Kellyn Jackson, Wyatt Mack, Corbin Nei, Sage Sams, Mercedes Soebbing-Volk, Abbey Strait
    Junker: Wyatt Mack, Corbin Nei and Mickeala Boyd
    Kemink: 
    Lauren Zimney
    Seppala: 
    Morgan Anderson
    Dahl: 
    Abbey Strait
    Hoftiezer: 
    Abbey Strait
    O'Brien: 
    Kellyn Jackson
    Meyer: Regan Benike

    2017
    CEF: 
    Brooke Bruinsma, Jarica Camin, Costner Ching, Dalton Eng, Richard Fischer, Logan Gabur, Angela Hupf, Tara McEldowney, Mariah Soebbing-Volk. 
    Junker: Logan Gabur and Dalton Eng
    Kemink:
    Mariah Soebbing-Volk
    Seppala:
    Brooke Bruinsma
    Dahl: 
    Angela Hupf
    Hoftiezer: 
    Richard Fischer
    O'Brien: 
    Angela Hupf
    Meyer: Tara McEldowney

    2016
    CEF: Elaine Aderhold, Sydney Borer, Summer Bratland, Roni Jankord and Sydney Moss.
    Junker: Sydney Moss
    Kemink: Lauren Johnson
    Seppala: Roni Jankord
    Dahl: Sydney Borer
    Hoftiezer: Sydney Moss
    O'Brien: Sydney Borer

    2015
    CEF: Morgan Artz, Abbigail Boner, Emily Clark, Braydon Davis, Katherine Fischer, Kimberly Fischer, Gunner Haug, Riley Haug, Sierra Johnson Connor Kirwan, Kendra Mack, Haley Strait and Jacob Tvedt
    Junker: Morgan Artz
    Seppala: Abbigail Boner
    Dahl: Gunner Haug, Riley Haug and Jacob Tvedt
    Hoftiezer: Abbigail Boner
    O'Brien: Gunner Haug
    Coca-Cola: Katherine Fischer

    2014
    CEF:
     Kaleb Artz, Adam Ching, Canyon Ching, Lucas Ching, Preston Goldhorn, Gunnar Johnson, Stephanie Kerkvliet, Patrick Rowe, Kaitlyn Schofield and Hannah Taylor
    Junker: Patrick Rowe
    Kemink: Kaitlyn Schofield
    Coca-Cola: Patrick Rowe
    Seppala: Canyon Ching and Stephanie Kerkvliet

    2013
    CEF: Sophia Couch, Jacob Dahl, Breanna DeKam, Grant Fodness, John Hamill, Nicole Howe, Cole Miller, Blayne Schliesman, Cody Smith, Lindsey Strait and Case Wiarda
    Junker: Blayne Schliesman
    Kemink: Nicole Howe
    Coca-Cola: John Hamill

    2012
    CEF: Carver Ching, Briana Davis, Kelli Dragt, Kelsi Little, Kayla McEldowney and Morgan Mack.
    Junker: Cherish Shepherd
    Kemink: McKenzie Olsen
    Coca-Cola: Chelsey Simonton

    2011
    CEF: Adam Junker and Taylor Miller
    Spirit of Service: Audrey Hupf

    2010
    Spirit of Service: Alex Fodness and Allison McEldowney
    Junker: Phylicia White

    2009
    Spirit of Service: Brittany Collins and Kaylie Gabur
    Junker: Brittany Collins